Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

EMMANUEL//Orillia is committed to protecting the privacy of its members, adherents, visitors, employees and volunteers.  We value the trust of those we work with and of the public.  We recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the personal information you choose to share with us.
A number of different ministries here at EMMANUEL//Orillia will frequently gather and use personal information.  This information will be carefully protected and any use of this information is subject to expressed or implied consent.
The staff and volunteers have voluntarily decided to adhere to best practices for collection, use and discloser of personal information as outlined in this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION DEFINED

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable Canadian Privacy Legislation.  This includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information collected by EMMANUEL//Orillia may include: name, address, age, gender and other contact information; credit card or bank information for donation purposes; event registrations and/or purchases.

HOW DO WE USE and DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

EMMANUEL//Orillia collects your information in order to minister to you.  We do not sell, rent or lease any of your personal information.  Any information you provide to the church by any means becomes accessible by all church related ministries to be used for ministry purposes, with the exception of monetary donations and “safe church” records, (these are accessible only by a select few).
On occasion we may be required to provide limited information with a third party.  An example would be purchasing tickets through our church for an outside organization’s event.  In these rare situations it will be made clear that we need to share your information with a third party.  We will outline who the third party is and what information will be shared.

PRIVACY PRACTICES

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence.  Our staff and volunteers are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that personal information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.  We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of personal information is maintained and retained only as long as it is required.  However due to the nature of the information, financial records and safe church records are kept indefinitely.
We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that are reasonably considered appropriate in light of the circumstances. We do not rent or sell personal information to any other organization.

WEB SITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line.  Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.  The EMMANUEL//Orillia web site uses or may in the future use technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software.  The site also logs information such as Web site IP addresses and browser types.  This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities and update our policy.  

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation or by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you and to whom we may have disclosed that information.  You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate. To find out more, you can contact Emmanuel’s Privacy Officer as described below.

CONTACT EMMANUEL BAPTIST REGARDING PRIVACY POLICIES

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Emmanuel’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information can be addressed by writing to:

Attention: Privacy Officer,
Emmanuel Baptist Church
374 Salem Road
Barrie, ON L9J 0C6

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web Site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/